Our privacy commitment

Western Home Care Ltd ABN 30 616 118 748 (Trading as Coastal Home Care, we, us, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how Coastal Home Care manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information about its employees, collected or held by Coastal Home Care. Employees can contact their manager for information about our employee information handling practices.

If you have any questions regarding Coastal Home Care’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version is the one shown on our website.

How does Coastal Home Care collect, hold and use your personal information?

Coastal Home Care may collect information about you in a variety of ways. Generally speaking, Coastal Home Care will collect personal information directly from you (or from your authorised representative) where practicable. For example, when:

  • you enquire about a service offered by us
  • you contact us by telephone, via mail, email or online
  • you visit our website and provide your contact details
  • we manage and administer our Home Care services
  • you enter into any trade promotions, competitions, specials or other offers with Coastal Home Care
  • Responding to requests for information and other general inquiries including complaints
  • Informing you of activities and services you could access.
  • Researching, developing and expanding our services

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information about customers or potential customers from third-party sources or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

We may collect information about you or your activities from our related brands, entities, business partners, affiliates and digital services, such as web-hosting providers, analytics companies, social media platforms, data companies, and advertising services.  This could include information such as:

  • demographic information;
  • shopping preferences; and/or
  • information about your hobbies and other interests.

Most of the personal information that we hold about you will be from your direct dealings with us, but we may also collect your personal information from a third-party, anyone authorised to act on your behalf, or via social media. We will only do this if we have been advised that you have consented to the collection of your personal information, or if you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in that way.  

We may also collect personal information from our businesses or related brands, entities, business partners, affiliates and digital services that have collected your information, or by accessing data from other sources.  We may then analyse that data and match it with the information that we already hold about you, in order to learn more about your preferences and interests. If we receive your personal information from a third-party, and it is not information we need for the purposes of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

If you interact with any of our chatbots (automated messengers) we will record what you respond to these chatbots, how you interact with them and we will store data related to the device that you use. Depending on the platform for the chatbot and your permissions, the data we collect may include your IP address, social media handle, time zone, country and GPS location. The platform that provides the chatbot may also collect some of this data. For example, if the chatbot is provided on Facebook, this platform will collect your user data as well.

Collection of information via Interest Based Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to display ads that are tailored to you based on how you browse and shop online.  This is a practice commonly referred to as ‘interest-based’ or ‘behavioural’ advertising.

We allow these third parties to collect certain information when you visit our websites or use our applications, including non-personally identifiable information (browser type, subject of advertisements clicks on, session IDs) and personal data (such as static IP address). The information that we obtain about you from social media platforms depends on your account and privacy settings within the platforms and the platform’s privacy policies. For example, you can use Ads Settings on your browser to manage the Google ads that you see and to opt out of Ads Personalisation. Please note that you may need to opt-out separately from each service. 

The services that we may use from time to time include those offered by Facebook (Custom Audience), Google (including Google Display Network and DoubleClick) and Yahoo. You can find out more information about these services in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain things (for example, Google Analytics Advertising Features which uses age, gender, and interests categories to target our ads to you on the Google Display Network).

We may also engage in social listening – which means we monitor our social media channels for any customer feedback or direct mentions of our brands.  We do this by looking out for specific keywords or topics. If you actively communicate about us or our brands on social media, we collect a copy of your communication. For example, if you use #Coastalhomecare in relation to one of our services, we may retain a copy of the tweet or other communication and may use it for our brand awareness.  In order to enable us to do this, we may contract third parties for the provisioning of social listening services. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public.  Also, if you disclose any personal information relating to us, other people or to our service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and also permit us to use the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  

If you wish to provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), you must first obtain their permission and please make sure that you tell them about the content of this policy.

What kinds of personal information does Coastal Home Care collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, contractor, stakeholder or in some other capacity.

For example, if you enquire about a service offered by us, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and any other information required to provide you with relevant information.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or contact centre (for example, to enquire about a service offered by us) is collected and stored by Coastal Home Care for the purposes described below.

To provide our services, we may need to collect and hold your sensitive information (such as medical or certain lifestyle information). We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or where we are otherwise authorised by law to do so.

We may record calls that you make to us in certain circumstances, including for training purposes and for the purposes described below.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

How does Coastal Home Care use your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as reasonably necessary to carry out our business as an Approved Home Care Provider that delivers self-managed support and package management under the Aged Care Act 1997.

The purposes for which Coastal Home Care usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us but may include:

  • provide self-managed support and package management services to our customers;
  • administration functions such as billing and setting up third-party contractors
  • correspond with our customers and deal with their enquiries and complaints;
  • maintain and improve our customer service;
  • protect our lawful interests and meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • verify our customers’ identity and personal information;
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment;
  • manage our relationships with contractors, suppliers and stakeholders;
  • respond to lawful requests from courts, law enforcement officers and government agencies;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

We may also use personal information on an ongoing basis to contact you from time to time about products and services that we think may be of interest to you, unless you opt out or we are otherwise prevented by law. Please refer to the direct marketing section below.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. Your consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Disclosing your personal information

We may exchange your information with:

  • service providers who are delivering our services;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • our contracted service providers, including:
    • information technology service providers;
    • data processors and data analysts;
    • payment systems operators and financial institutions; and
    • organisations authorised by Coastal Home Care to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • law enforcement agencies or government authorities;
  • related and affiliated companies of Coastal Home Care located in Australia
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives; and
  • other third parties where we have your consent.

These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas. If we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take steps to ensure they comply with this policy, applicable privacy laws and our reasonable directions.

How do we hold and protect personal information?

We hold personal information electronically and in hardcopy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information, including – depending on the circumstances – electronic access controls, premises security and network firewalls.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of operating our business. However, we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to companies, money laundering and financial reporting legislation.

Direct marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, we may contact you on an ongoing basis about services offered by Dulce Home Care and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you unless you opt out or we are otherwise prevented by law. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or if you only wish to be contacted via a particular channel (e.g. by email). In some circumstances we may need to contact you to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please click on the “unsubscribe” link in the email, call us using the details provided below or email “Unsubscribe” to hello@Coastalhomecare.com.au.

Data quality, security and accessing your data

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your details are up-to -date however if you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, or may otherwise be misleading please update your details online where possible or contact our Privacy Officer.

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Coastal Home are on request.  To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and steps are taken to ensure it operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Coastal Home Care to improve and customise your experience on our website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the Coastal Home Care service and marketing. This aggregated information assists Coastal Home Care to improve content and website navigation.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial web site operators, Coastal Home Care uses tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our web site. This enables Coastal Home Care to track the number of unique browsers to our web site.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent our endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with any personal information.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

Change of business ownership

It is possible, moving forward, that there could be a change in our business ownership or structure (including but not limited to a merger, acquisition or sale of a portion of all or some of our assets, (including our customer databases)), or we may undertake a corporate reorganisation or other action or transfer the personal information we handle between our related brands, entities, business partners, affiliates and digital services. In the event that this should happen, you should be aware, that when you provide your personal information (by any means, whether verbal, written or electronic) or through your use of our websites at any time, you are consenting to the future transfer of your personal information to a potential or actual new owner or successor entity so that services can be continued to be provided to you. It is possible that our member information, including your personal information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of our assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information. By agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy, you acknowledge that such transfer of your personal information may occur in the future, and that any new owner or successor entity can continue to handle your personal information as set forth in this privacy policy.

How you can make a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

Please contact us at the following email if you have any concerns about privacy, including if you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Coastal Home Care
  • would like to request a hardcopy of this privacy policy or discuss any issues relating to this policy or privacy matters generally
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.

Privacy Officer

Western Home Care Pty Ltd, trading as Coastal Home Care
Level 5, 111 Cecil Street

South Melbourne VIC, 3205, Australia

Phone: 07 5293 8304Email: hello@coastalhomecare.com.au 

Updated February 2024